KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

bague moletée 4 trous / 4 plats

English translation: knurled ring 4 holes / 4 flats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bague moletée 4 trous / 4 plats
English translation:knurled ring 4 holes / 4 flats
Entered by: French2English

21:32 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / knurled rings
French term or phrase: bague moletée 4 trous / 4 plats
{Product X} taille 61 coudé 3 cheminées : nous proposons de mettre une bague circulaire moletée 4 trous au lieu d'une bague 4 plats.

This follows on from a previous question...about isolated technical bits in an otherwise pretty untechnical document. I believe these are 'knurled rings' but I don't know enough about them to be able to understand the distinction that is being made above. I got as far as a '4-holed knurled ring' (not sure this is correct) but was totally stumped as to what '4 plats' could mean by contrast. Part of the problem is that I don't currently have (but have asked for) the full context as to what these knurled rings are part of ... and their function in the assembly ... and in the meantime I am trying to figure out what they look like. If anyone could give me some pointers I would be most grateful.
French2English
United Kingdom
knurled ring 4 holes / 4 flats
Explanation:
Well, in a way, the 4 flats is easier to envisage!

I'd imagine this as a knurled ring (for better grip when turning of course), but with flats machined on 4 sides, to give more positive location, and also maybe to allow use of a spanner or similar tool.

The same can't easily be said for '4 holes' — it's a little difficult to see where these 'holes' could be put in the ring, unless they are indeed radial holes into which some special tool could be fitted (tricky, but possible...)

It really is hard to tell unless we know exactly what these connectors are; can't you even tell us at least what field they are being used in? Are these dainty little things being used in micro-surgery, or thumping great things on an oil rig... ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-12 23:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a 'flat' is a very common concept in lots of articles in engineering; you put 'flats' on things so that you can apply a spanner, for example?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Well, I am afraid I never got the more specific context I wanted... but I think this translation is the most likely of all suggested. Many thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4knurled circular ring (with) 4 holes instead of a 4 plates ringGermaine07
34 holes with knurled rings / 4 flat rings
A Boukheit
1 +2knurled ring 4 holes / 4 flats
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knurled circular ring (with) 4 holes instead of a 4 plates ring


Explanation:
we propose to put a knurled circular ring (with) 4 holes instead of a 4 plates ring .

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
39 mins

disagree  Tony M: What is your justification fror translating 'plats' as 'plates' in this engineering, NOT culinary context?
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knurled ring 4 holes / 4 flats


Explanation:
Well, in a way, the 4 flats is easier to envisage!

I'd imagine this as a knurled ring (for better grip when turning of course), but with flats machined on 4 sides, to give more positive location, and also maybe to allow use of a spanner or similar tool.

The same can't easily be said for '4 holes' — it's a little difficult to see where these 'holes' could be put in the ring, unless they are indeed radial holes into which some special tool could be fitted (tricky, but possible...)

It really is hard to tell unless we know exactly what these connectors are; can't you even tell us at least what field they are being used in? Are these dainty little things being used in micro-surgery, or thumping great things on an oil rig... ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-12 23:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a 'flat' is a very common concept in lots of articles in engineering; you put 'flats' on things so that you can apply a spanner, for example?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
Well, I am afraid I never got the more specific context I wanted... but I think this translation is the most likely of all suggested. Many thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Richards: Could the holes be for a split pin? And the flats for a tab washer?
10 hrs
  -> Cheers, Terry! Yes, good thought; coming more from an elex perspective, I was thinking grub screws, but the idea, of an 'access hole', remains the same! Ditto flats (would explain 4 of them!)

agree  xxxBourth: Contrary to what F2E suggests, 4 flats is improbable on a thumping great ring, since there would be a lot of extra material at the corners. The more thumping the ring, the greater the number of flats, I should think.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! I wasn't thinking of it as being ALL flats (like a big square not!), but rather, a ring with 4 smaller flats machined into it, for example

agree  David Goward: unless F2E manages to derive more context, can't see what else we could use here. Holes for a pin wrench, maybe? (Sinon, as TR suggests)
11 hrs
  -> Yes, David, that's kind of what I figured too...

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
4 holes with knurled rings / 4 flat rings


Explanation:
The first ones are cylindrical rings, but the seconds are flat, just like washers.

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24