KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

plan justificatif de la définition

English translation: supporting drawing [that defines]


08:29 Sep 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / rolling stock
French term or phrase: plan justificatif de la définition
This sentence appears in tender documents for the French National Railways

Le fournisseur soumettra à XXX pour approbation, une spécification ou un plan justificatif de la définition définissant les contrôles, les essais de type et les essais de série à effectuer sur les équipements. Cette spécification ou plan couvrira également les essais prévus sur les maquettes ou les prototypes (si existant).
mmecase2007
English translation:supporting drawing [that defines]
Explanation:
I would suggest that putting "définition définissant" one after the other like that just makes it murky and adds nothing to the meaning. I'd just drop one of them. In fact I'd probably have written 'specification drawing' and left it at that. After all, often a specification is often just a single sheet of A4 drawing stock with a few paragraphs of text.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2supporting drawing [that defines]Charles Hawtrey
1supporting plans or detailed explanation (plans)
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supporting drawing [that defines]


Explanation:
I would suggest that putting "définition définissant" one after the other like that just makes it murky and adds nothing to the meaning. I'd just drop one of them. In fact I'd probably have written 'specification drawing' and left it at that. After all, often a specification is often just a single sheet of A4 drawing stock with a few paragraphs of text.

Charles Hawtrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSerena Warlu
6 hrs

agree  xvsy
1 day9 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
supporting plans or detailed explanation (plans)


Explanation:
my guess


Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4