KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

renvoi de va-et-vient

English translation: to-and-fro link(age)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:renvoi de va-et-vient
English translation:to-and-fro link(age)
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

21:27 Sep 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / horlogerie
French term or phrase: renvoi de va-et-vient
This term is in a patent for a timepiece comprising an alarm. The full sentence is: "Selon un mode de réalisation avantageux, le deuxième mécanisme de sonnerie comprend en outre un pignon relié cinématiquement à une source d'énergie, une came de va-et-vient entraînée par ce pignon, un renvoi de va-et-vient reliant cinématiquement le pignon et le marteau, transformant un mouvement de rotation de la came de va-et-vient en une oscillation du marteau."
Jessica Crockett
United States
to-and-fro link(age)
Explanation:
link or linkage, makes little difference...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to-and-fro link(age)
Robin Levey
2back and forth
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to-and-fro link(age)


Explanation:
link or linkage, makes little difference...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xvsy
22 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
back and forth


Explanation:
Domaine(s) :
- génie mécanique

. français
. anglais
.
mouvement de va-et-vient n. m.
back and forth motion
.
.

Sous-entrée(s) : .


quasi-synonyme(s)
va-et-vient n. m.

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4