KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

récolteur

English translation: drip-tray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:récolteur
English translation:drip-tray
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

14:12 Sep 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Pump for cogenerating plant
French term or phrase: récolteur
Taken from a Belgian spec. for a cogenerating plant.
This section relates to the boiler feedwater pumps.

Le Soumissionnaire est invité à présenter au moins en variante, les options suivantes :

a) châssis du type récolteur
b) bague de fond renouvelable du côté intérieur de la boîte à bourrage
c) bourrages en graphite pur.
--------------------------------------------------

Googling has thrown up the site www.cogengreen.com. According to the product data sheets on this site, the various models of cogen unit have a "Châssis en profilés d’acier avec fond récolteur étanche"... a pick-up/collector bottom? However, this does seem to refer to the entire unit and not just the pump set.
Any help most appreciated.
David Goward
France
drip-tray
Explanation:
Base frame includes a drip-tray to collect liquids that may escape from the pump (leaks, priming water, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-21 16:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The benefits of condensate recovery are well-known. But the 'feedwater pump' pumps ... water ... which, if a condensate recovery system is used, will be a mixture of freshly processed water and recycled condensate. But the fresh and recycled water are mixed elsewhere, not in the feedwater pump, so these considerations will not affect the design of the feedwater pump chassis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-21 16:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, it seems very unlikely that condensate recovery would be on a list of 'options' - it's much more likely to be a major 'must have' feature.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
I'm still waiting for confirmation from the client that this is indeed the correct answer. The proZ machine keeps prompting me to close so I'll go with this for now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1[condensate] recoveryTerry Richards
3drip-tray
Robin Levey


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[condensate] recovery


Explanation:
As explined on the web site, condensed steam is valuable - it cost money to make and retains some of its expensive qualities (it's hot, already treated etc.)


    Reference: http://www.mckenziecorp.com/condensate_boiler_feed_pumps.htm
Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Why would a boiler feed-pump be handling condensed steam? And why would a condensate recovery system be part of the 'chassis'.
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: A drip pan.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drip-tray


Explanation:
Base frame includes a drip-tray to collect liquids that may escape from the pump (leaks, priming water, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-21 16:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The benefits of condensate recovery are well-known. But the 'feedwater pump' pumps ... water ... which, if a condensate recovery system is used, will be a mixture of freshly processed water and recycled condensate. But the fresh and recycled water are mixed elsewhere, not in the feedwater pump, so these considerations will not affect the design of the feedwater pump chassis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-21 16:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, it seems very unlikely that condensate recovery would be on a list of 'options' - it's much more likely to be a major 'must have' feature.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
I'm still waiting for confirmation from the client that this is indeed the correct answer. The proZ machine keeps prompting me to close so I'll go with this for now.
Notes to answerer
Asker: To answer your question to Terry, the site he provided states that: "Condensate is simply steam that has been "condensed" back into water after it has been utilized in a steam system. This condensate is collected and sent back to the boiler for the simple reason that condensate is valuable. Fresh incoming water costs money, as does the energy required to heat it up. Condensate returns have also been chemically treated prior to its introduction into the boiler so additional chemicals will not be needed - another money saving advantage." I think this is a strong possibility in my case.