KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

Potence de choc

English translation: impact tester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Potence de choc
English translation:impact tester
Entered by: Michael Kowalewski

19:21 Oct 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / Tools/Measuring devices
French term or phrase: Potence de choc
The context is measuring and testing equipment. It is in a list with micrometer, multimeter, pH meter, thermo-hygrometer... It can also be calibrated because there is a reference to a document on how to calibrate it. And that's it for context. I've found next to nothing that seems related on the Internet and it doesn't even appear in my technical dictionaries.
Any help would be appreciated.
Michael Kowalewski
United States
impact tester
Explanation:
If Tony is right that it is for impact testing (how does he know that?), then "impact tester" might be it.

I found reference to a "potence" for a pendulum type impact tester for Charpy resistance.

Cette machine d’ essai de résilience, de manipulation aisée et conçue selon les normes standards est destinée à démontrer [ ... ] La machine est constitue d’ une base en fonte d’ acier lourde et stable avec des trous de fi xation pour montage sur une table. La POTENCE comprend deux 2 tiges robustes en acier.
http://www.terco.se/fra/PDF/MTL_fransk.pdf

MT 3016 is a robust, easily handled bench impact tester (Charpy) made to standard specifi cations. [ ... ] The machine has a heavy and stable cast iron mounting with holes for bench attachment. The STAND consists of two robust steel bars.
http://www.terco.se/eng/PDF/mt3016.pdf
[both with pictures]

From my notes :
KCV Charpy V-notch (impact strength test), measure of toughness [Doran,5/11-12] (notch toughness, fracture toughness) – "The toughness of a material is its ability to absorb energy in the plastic range" [Web]. Cf "resilience".

Résilience "The ability of a material to absorb energy when deformed elastically and to return it when unloaded" [Web]. Cf toughness. NOT ALWAYS resilience in English. Voir KCV. Resilience = ability to recover partly after deformation [BSI]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-20 22:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "pendulum impact tester" since the whole point of the "potence" would be to support the pendulum (though not all pendulum testers have such a stand).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-20 22:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pendulum impact testers are used for Charpy and Izod tests, so I would not specify ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I thought that it was something like that, I just couldn't find any confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4impact testerxxxBourth
2 +1brinell hardness testerBashiqa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brinell hardness tester


Explanation:
brinell is a scale for hardness of materials, usually metal

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Though "Brinell" might not be true
40 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impact tester


Explanation:
If Tony is right that it is for impact testing (how does he know that?), then "impact tester" might be it.

I found reference to a "potence" for a pendulum type impact tester for Charpy resistance.

Cette machine d’ essai de résilience, de manipulation aisée et conçue selon les normes standards est destinée à démontrer [ ... ] La machine est constitue d’ une base en fonte d’ acier lourde et stable avec des trous de fi xation pour montage sur une table. La POTENCE comprend deux 2 tiges robustes en acier.
http://www.terco.se/fra/PDF/MTL_fransk.pdf

MT 3016 is a robust, easily handled bench impact tester (Charpy) made to standard specifi cations. [ ... ] The machine has a heavy and stable cast iron mounting with holes for bench attachment. The STAND consists of two robust steel bars.
http://www.terco.se/eng/PDF/mt3016.pdf
[both with pictures]

From my notes :
KCV Charpy V-notch (impact strength test), measure of toughness [Doran,5/11-12] (notch toughness, fracture toughness) – "The toughness of a material is its ability to absorb energy in the plastic range" [Web]. Cf "resilience".

Résilience "The ability of a material to absorb energy when deformed elastically and to return it when unloaded" [Web]. Cf toughness. NOT ALWAYS resilience in English. Voir KCV. Resilience = ability to recover partly after deformation [BSI]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-20 22:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "pendulum impact tester" since the whole point of the "potence" would be to support the pendulum (though not all pendulum testers have such a stand).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-20 22:40:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pendulum impact testers are used for Charpy and Izod tests, so I would not specify ...

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I thought that it was something like that, I just couldn't find any confirmation.