KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

automatismes industriels

English translation: industrial automation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:automatismes industriels
English translation:industrial automation
Entered by: Amy Christie

12:33 Oct 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Vocational course
French term or phrase: automatismes industriels
Certificat de participation active aux cours d'electroniciens d'equipment, d'automatismes industriels et au dessin assiste' par ordinateur.

What is the accepted term for this please?

Thanks.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
industrial automation
Explanation:
ProZ term search would have been very useful for this one, even if the precise term is not in the list.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3industrial automationCharles Hawtrey
4 +1industrial control systemsxxxSerena Warlu
3instrumentation and control
Philippe Etienne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
industrial automation


Explanation:
ProZ term search would have been very useful for this one, even if the precise term is not in the list.

Charles Hawtrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: I did think about robotics too
6 mins
  -> Thank you. I think 'robotics' is part of 'automation' - I tried the term with the widest scope.

agree  Catherine CHAUVIN
23 mins

agree  Pablo Pérez Benítez: I agree
28 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial control systems


Explanation:
automate is a controller => automatismes are control systems


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1995023374
xxxSerena Warlu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: This is what the industry calls it.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instrumentation and control


Explanation:
or I&C. Some French companies refer to it like this.

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15