KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

Pointe carbure rectifiée déportée

English translation: offset ground carbide tip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Pointe carbure rectifiée déportée
English translation:offset ground carbide tip
Entered by: ionalee

14:56 Oct 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: Pointe carbure rectifiée déportée
Hi what does 'Pointe carbure rectifiée déportée' mean? see http://static.manutangroup.com/MAF/fr_FR/PDF/486.pdf
ionalee
offset ground carbide tip
Explanation:
First thought.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ground carbide tip delivered/supplied
narasimha
3 +1offset ground carbide tipCarlos Segura


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offset ground carbide tip


Explanation:
First thought.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ground carbide tip delivered/supplied


Explanation:
The carbide tips are cut to form and ground and then supplied to machinists for brazing it on the tool shank.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88