KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

arrête

English translation: edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrête
English translation:edge
Entered by: jyxxer

23:18 Nov 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / compressed blocks of wood agglomerate
French term or phrase: arrête
Les ailes supérieures sont plus courtes, elles supportent des blocs réalisant un garnissage ou hourdis 84 qui comportent des rainures 86 réalisées sur une arrête de deux faces latérales opposées et recevant ces demi poutrelles 82 pour réaliser un dessous du plancher 80 plat.
jyxxer
Australia
edge
Explanation:
I think there's a spelling mistake here. Shouldn't it read 'arête'
Selected response from:

celoudin
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2edge
celoudin
2arrisxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edge


Explanation:
I think there's a spelling mistake here. Shouldn't it read 'arête'

celoudin
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: Oui, d'accord avec edge. Et arête avec un seul t. :-)
43 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Or 'sharp edge'. (Can also mean fishbone, but not here!)
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arris


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, an arête is the edge between two faces: a brick, for example, has 6 faces and 12 arrises. That is confidence level "Highest - I am sure".

However, I can't see an arête being grooved, since, like a line, it is theoretically of zero width, and in practice much too narrow to be grooved. Unless they mean the "arris" has been chamfered (chamfer between two adjacent faces), or, as above, they are misusing "arête" to mean "chant", the (narrow) edge between two OPPOSITE faces. Thus, a plank has two main faces and four "chants", which could indeed be grooved, just as "tongue-and-groove" boarding is grooved (and tongued).

"deux faces OPPOSéES" suggests they do indeed mean "edge/chant", but "arête" is the wrong word for that.

cf chant (parfois écrit "champ") - Face étroite et longue d'un élément équarri, d'une pierre, d'une brique, d'une planche. Syn. "tranche". GB: edge
[Dicobat]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-11-02 08:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That settles it. Have just looked at your "hourdis" question, and everything slots into place, just like these floor blocks onto the steel beams!

It is indeed the edges (chants, tranches - not arêtes) of the blocs/hourdis that are grooved.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054