KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

tire-fond

English translation: step bolt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tire-fond
English translation:step bolt
Entered by: jyxxer

23:22 Nov 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: tire-fond
Cette pièce de bois aggloméré 175 pour trémie de plancher possède latéralement des tenons 176 pour que les pièces voûtées de bois aggloméré 130 viennent reposer dessus, aux extrémités des encoches 178 pour s'adapter sur les pièces voûtées de bois aggloméré 130, et des trous de fixation pour maintenir par des tire-fonds par exemple l'ensemble.
jyxxer
Australia
step bolt
Explanation:
c'est un système avec boulons.
Autrement, on a les tire-fonds avec système en tire-bouchons, qu'on appelle screw pikes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2007-11-01 23:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une autre possibilité serait slotbout qui implique une tête ronde qui se visse sur une tige carrée. :-) Je n'ai pas le dessin sous les yeux. Dommage !
Selected response from:

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lag bolt or lag screw; coach screw; anchor bolt
Claire Chapman
4step bolt
Catherine CHAUVIN
4defs - NFGxxxBourth
3long boltxxxMichael H G


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step bolt


Explanation:
c'est un système avec boulons.
Autrement, on a les tire-fonds avec système en tire-bouchons, qu'on appelle screw pikes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2007-11-01 23:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une autre possibilité serait slotbout qui implique une tête ronde qui se visse sur une tige carrée. :-) Je n'ai pas le dessin sous les yeux. Dommage !

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanx, Catherine, for all your prompt help, W


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long bolt


Explanation:
possiblement...

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lag bolt or lag screw; coach screw; anchor bolt


Explanation:
There are so many names for this, just take your pick! Lag bolt or lag screw seems to be the most common but the OTUA Lexique de construction gives a nice definition w/ schema and includes the translation 'anchor bolt.' The Dassault-Aviation Lexique is usually helpful. However, in this case, they seem to be the only one using 'coach screw' for "tire-fond."

TIRE-FOND – COACH SCREW
http://www.dassault-aviation.com/services/fr/transverse/lexi...

TIRE-FOND – LAG BOLT
http://www.ptselectrique.com/CATALOGUE/P-016.pdf

OTUA – Lexique de construction [see schema]
TIRE-FOND n.m. : Anchor Bolt – Sorte de vis de forte section, à tête carrée avec ou sans embase, utilisée pour les fixations dans le bois.
http://www.otua.org/LexV0/Lettre_T/Def_T/Tire_Fond.htm

• Tire-fond anti-acoustiques (Acoustic lag screws)
http://www.citt-tcce.gc.ca/dumping/inquirie/findings/nq2e005...

(3) 1⁄4" lag screws with masonry anchors
(3) tire-fond de 6,4 mm (1⁄4 de po.) avec cheville d’ancrage pour maçonnerie
http://www.sentrysafe.com/pdfs/ownersmanuals/171982.pdf

Parts: Hex nut; Washer; Lock Washer; Lag Bolt [see schemata]
Parts: Écrou hexagonal; Rondelle; Tondelle Grower; Tire-fond
http://www.craftmade.com/INSTALL GUIDE PDFS/CRFT-GaugesGuide...


Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think that 'coach screw' is probably the best term, that's certainly what the ones I've seen in our local DIY shop are; of course, these would almost certainly be some form of screw, and not bolt.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tony :-)

agree  xxxBourth: See Fr and Eng defs below
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bourth :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defs - NFG


Explanation:
coach screw (USA: lag bolt) A large gimlet-pointed screw for making fixings in wood, by turning the square head with a spanner. A pilot hole should be drilled.

coach bolt, carriage bolt - A fastener for heavy timber sections with a head that is rounded on top and enlarged underneath to a square section, enabling it to grip the wood without turning as the nut is tightened.
[Soctt/Penguin Dict of Bldg]

tire-fond, tirefond - Tige filetée à son extrémité [bolt], ou longue vis [screw], dont la tête est celle d'un boulon, ou un anneau [ring bolt, hook bolt] ...GB: hook bolt, coach bolt
NA : lag bolt, lag screw
[Dicobat - whose illustrations match that of Scott]

All you need to do now is determine which variety (bolt, screw) your "tire-fond" is!

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054