KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

Déplacement parallèle

English translation: parallel movement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Déplacement parallèle
English translation:parallel movement
Entered by: ionalee

08:35 Nov 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: Déplacement parallèle
What does 'Déplacement parallèle' mean in the following context? The grand dictionaire gives 'course tangentielle maximale ' but I haven't been able to find any examples of its use on the web.

See http://static.manutangroup.com/MAF/fr_FR/PDF/488.pdf under supports de micrométre. many thanks
ionalee
parallel movement
Explanation:
It just means that the moving jaw is designed in such a way as to allow it to move in the parallel direction only, unlike the other model illustrated, which relies merely on the screw thread.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks, sorry for delay in replying, job temporary came to a halt and I could not access material to be sure of which answer was most appropriate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3parallel movement
Tony M
3 +2parallel displacementxxxBourth
4Parallel displacement/translation of the movable jaws fo maximum clamping effect
chris collister


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
déplacement parallèle
parallel movement


Explanation:
It just means that the moving jaw is designed in such a way as to allow it to move in the parallel direction only, unlike the other model illustrated, which relies merely on the screw thread.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
Many thanks, sorry for delay in replying, job temporary came to a halt and I could not access material to be sure of which answer was most appropriate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Redheads think alike!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  Penny Slacke
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Penny!

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Spot on. Movement as in a vice (US: vise).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parallel displacement/translation of the movable jaws fo maximum clamping effect


Explanation:
Some vices and clamps have jaws (or a jaw) which pivot to allow uniform pressure to be exerted over the clamped piece. In this case the jaws appear to be parallel to one another (the usual case), though it is just possible that they are also able to slide at right angles to the direction of closure of the jaws. My own micrometer clamp is just a simple affair with a thumbscrew.


    Reference: http://208vibrationanalyzer.com/downloads/Operator's%20Manua...
chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parallel displacement


Explanation:
I don't really get it either, and the picture is too fuzzy to get much out of it. Presumably the mobile jaw of the vice/clamp can be moved parallel to the other jaw (to reorientate clamping pressure), though whether "parallel" is laterally or vertically I cannot say.

If it works in French, it should fly in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2007-11-18 21:54:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the picture again, the difference between the 2 models appears to be largely that one has a round metal bit on a swivelling ball joint at the end of the screw thread to apply pressure, while the other has two "teeth" on a mobile jaw that will secure the micrometer against the long back plate. more stable. Whatever the details of the mechanism, those two "teeth" will move parallel to each other (and the pair remain parallel to the back plate).

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think one can just make out the fact that the jaw runs in a machined groove, rather than just flying loose in mid air
18 mins

agree  jeny
55 mins