KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

étanchéité composite

English translation: composite sealing/lining system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étanchéité composite
English translation:composite sealing/lining system
Entered by: French2English

11:55 Nov 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: étanchéité composite
See third paragraph below.

L’objectif étant d’avoir en perspective une gestion des CSD en 3 séquences, activation aérobie/hydrolyse; bioréacteur anaérobie avec valorisation du biogaz; stabilisation par l’aération.

Le tableau 1 indique la technique de stabilisation aérobie adéquate en fonction des spécificités du site.

Sites ou alvéoles fermées (sans ***étanchéité composite*** et collecte de lixiviats)

This is taken from a document describing the different requirements for aerobic stabilization techniques - the choice being aeration alone or aeration + recirculation of leachates.

Many thanks in advance for any help.
French2English
United Kingdom
composite sealing/lining system
Explanation:
"sealing " if it is a a complex of "impermeable" membranes and filter layers lining the hole into which the stuff is put, and/or a similar complex of capping over the hole.

However, if you're looking at solely what lines the hole, then "composite lining system" (it being presupposed that a lining is impermeable).

Frequently, landfill liners are made of a mineral seal (mostly of .... tests was used in a COMPOSITE SEALING SYSTEM in the regional waste disposal site of ...
oldwww.fns.uniba.sk/prifuk/casopisy/geol/199752/matys.htm

Ranking of dangerous substances for landfill and incineration. ...... COMPOSITE SEALING SYSTEM consisting of a mineral sealing layer of at least 3 plies ...
reports.eea.europa.eu/technical_report_no_38/en/tech38.pdf

contamination by leachate, Design (3) is recommended as the COMPOSITE LINING SYSTEM for future landfill sites. Introduction ...
www.springerlink.com/index/NJ533W6729323881.pdf

GCL, interface strengths, internal shear strength, solid waste landfill, COMPOSITE LINING SYSTEM, textured HDPE, conformance tests, slope stability, ...
www.astm.org/DIGITAL_LIBRARY/STP/PAGES/STP11795S.htm

A Model for the Prediction of Clogging in Landfill Leachate Collection Systems ... and desiccation of mineral components of COMPOSITE LINING SYSTEM. ...
www.geoeng.ca/Directory/kerry Pub/current_students.html

The project called for the construction of two landfill cells. Bentonite enhanced sands and a HDPE COMPOSITE LINING SYSTEM was needed to stabilise the ...
www.cheethamhillconstruction.co.uk/index.php?page=Landfill
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Great answer, as ever - yes, I think this is perfect in the context. Thanks also to Francis - but I think Bourth's answer was more what was needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4composite sealing/lining systemxxxBourth
3composite tightness
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composite tightness


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 137

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composite sealing/lining system


Explanation:
"sealing " if it is a a complex of "impermeable" membranes and filter layers lining the hole into which the stuff is put, and/or a similar complex of capping over the hole.

However, if you're looking at solely what lines the hole, then "composite lining system" (it being presupposed that a lining is impermeable).

Frequently, landfill liners are made of a mineral seal (mostly of .... tests was used in a COMPOSITE SEALING SYSTEM in the regional waste disposal site of ...
oldwww.fns.uniba.sk/prifuk/casopisy/geol/199752/matys.htm

Ranking of dangerous substances for landfill and incineration. ...... COMPOSITE SEALING SYSTEM consisting of a mineral sealing layer of at least 3 plies ...
reports.eea.europa.eu/technical_report_no_38/en/tech38.pdf

contamination by leachate, Design (3) is recommended as the COMPOSITE LINING SYSTEM for future landfill sites. Introduction ...
www.springerlink.com/index/NJ533W6729323881.pdf

GCL, interface strengths, internal shear strength, solid waste landfill, COMPOSITE LINING SYSTEM, textured HDPE, conformance tests, slope stability, ...
www.astm.org/DIGITAL_LIBRARY/STP/PAGES/STP11795S.htm

A Model for the Prediction of Clogging in Landfill Leachate Collection Systems ... and desiccation of mineral components of COMPOSITE LINING SYSTEM. ...
www.geoeng.ca/Directory/kerry Pub/current_students.html

The project called for the construction of two landfill cells. Bentonite enhanced sands and a HDPE COMPOSITE LINING SYSTEM was needed to stabilise the ...
www.cheethamhillconstruction.co.uk/index.php?page=Landfill


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Great answer, as ever - yes, I think this is perfect in the context. Thanks also to Francis - but I think Bourth's answer was more what was needed.