KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

préparateur d'eau chaude sanitaire

English translation: domestic hot water heater


10:18 Nov 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Air conditioning and Heating devices
French term or phrase: préparateur d'eau chaude sanitaire
Bonjour, Hello everyone,

Je traduis un texte concernant l'utilisation de chauffe-eaux dans le bâtiment. La phrase concerne un préparateur d'eau chaude. Je sais que eau chaude sanitaire se traduit par "domestic hot water" mais je peine à trouver un terme pour "préparateur". Voici le contexte de la phrase :

les pertes induites par le préparateur sont principalement des pertes par rayonnement.

Je serais très reconnaissante si vous aviez des propositions.
Mundi
English translation:domestic hot water heater
Explanation:
They are just trying to cover all types of heater.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Thank you SOOOO musch for your help. I wish I had known it was so simple :-) Have a great day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1domestic hot water heaterTerry Richards
4Hot water reservoir
B D Finch
4instant(aneous) water heaterxxxBourth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domestic hot water heater


Explanation:
They are just trying to cover all types of heater.

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you SOOOO musch for your help. I wish I had known it was so simple :-) Have a great day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Arbiser: That's it :)
12 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Absolutely
58 mins

disagree  xxxBourth: No, it's one of those instant water heaters.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instant(aneous) water heater


Explanation:
Préparateur
En plomberie, le préparateur d'eau chaude désigne un appareil électrique de production d'eau chaude sanitaire en continu, sans accumulation: l'eau à chauffer circule en général dans un échangeur tubulaire en spirale, enfremé dans un cylindre de faible encombrement, dans lequel un thermoplongeur chauffe un liquide caloporteur ...
[Dicobat]

Triton is quite a well known manufacturer of such things in the UK.

http://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Main_Index/Water_Heating_Index/I...

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very musch for your help. I will also add this to the glossary. Have a great day!


2143 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hot water reservoir


Explanation:
It's a bit late to post an answer to this, but there no longer seems to be a facility for commenting on answers that are incorrect and both answers provided at the time were wrong. I'm posting this because I very nearly used one of them, but fortunately decided to check further. In this case, the definition provided in Dicobat is actually wrong, which just shows that very useful work is not infallible.

See the reference posted below for a full explanation, in French, backspace.


    Reference: http://www.atlantic.fr/nos-solutions/chauffer-votre-eau/prep...
B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93