KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

par calage sur

English translation: based on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par calage sur
English translation:based on
Entered by: French2English

09:45 Jan 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / landfill management
French term or phrase: par calage sur
See fourth bullet point down. Does this expression simply mean 'based on' in this context? I have it appearing in other parts the document too...where it would appear to mean 'supported by'.... has anyone come across this expression before? Any help would be most appreciated, as I am not sure I have got the right sense of it. Thanks in advance.


- Capacité d’absorption des déchets : 155 l/tonne (bilan net des liquides rajoutés)

- Biogaz collecté (1996-2002) : environ 88 m3/t déchet sec (Casier test) et 35 m3/t déchet sec (Casier témoin)

- CH4 début 2005 : 75 m3 CH4/t déchets bruts (casier Test) et 32 m3 CH4/t (casier témoin)

- Constante de dégradation du casier test
****(calculée par calage sur données réelles)*** : 0,45/an

- Tassements : Casier test : 4% par an pendant les 4 premières années, 2% ensuite ; au total 17,7% de tassements en 6 ans au casier test contre 4% au casier témoin.
French2English
United Kingdom
based on
Explanation:
Yes, I think you are right. I understand it as "Calculated based on real data"
Selected response from:

xxxSerena Warlu
Grading comment
I agree with both answers and all comments on this one, and have gone with the consensus. Very helpful, folks - thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1based onxxxSerena Warlu
3extrapolated from
chris collister


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on


Explanation:
Yes, I think you are right. I understand it as "Calculated based on real data"

xxxSerena Warlu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I agree with both answers and all comments on this one, and have gone with the consensus. Very helpful, folks - thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Or "calculated by correlation with ", etc.
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extrapolated from


Explanation:
Although "interpolated" may be a better term, most people have a better understanding of extrapolated, and I think it conveys the idea that their calculations are really just a best guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-11 11:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, "based on" (as above - Serena) is short and to the point, and there's not much wrong with it.

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246