KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

pour être entraînée par celui-ci

English translation: enabling it to be driven by the latter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour être entraînée par celui-ci
English translation:enabling it to be driven by the latter
Entered by: Claire Cox

17:43 Jan 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: pour être entraînée par celui-ci
Le dispositif comporte un organe mécanique d'entrée (1) par lequel la puissance motrice est amenée, deux arbres de sortie coaxiaux et sur les extrémités en regard desquels l'organe mécanique d'arbre est monté libre en rotation, chaque arbre de sortie comportant un embrayage électromagnétique qui comprend un circuit magnétique monté sur l'abre de sortie correspondant, comprenant : une partie fixe dans laquelle est logé le bobinage, et une partie mobile, solidaire en rotation et libre en translation part rapport à l'arbre de sortie, se déplacant vers l'organe mechanique d'entrée (1) pour être entraînée par celui-ci lorsque la bobine (9) est alimentée, et jouant ainsi le rôle de platine mobile d'embrayage pour solaridiser en rotatation l'organe mécanique d'entrée et l'arbre de sortie correspondant
Kathy Gingras
enabling it to be driven by the latter
Explanation:
one option
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4enabling it to be driven by the latter
Claire Cox
4either use "it" or repeat what "it" isKari Foster


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enabling it to be driven by the latter


Explanation:
one option

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes, although I'd prefer 'so as to be driven ...'
8 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
11 mins

agree  xxxmistahara: so as to be driven
24 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey: I agree with mm's 'so as to be driven ...'
25 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
either use "it" or repeat what "it" is


Explanation:
In French they love using "celui-ci" or "ce dernier", sometimes incorrectly, and confusion can arise about what is actually being referred to. In a technical context this can be disastrous. If 'celui-ci' means the last thing mentioned, then in English you can simply say 'it', but for absolute clarity I often prefer an explicit mention of the thing being referred to, even if it means repeating a word: "moving towards the X to be driven by the X"

Kari Foster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4