KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

l'établissement de la précontrainte comprend une étape de mise sous tension

English translation: prestressing includes a stage where... is put under tension


17:40 Jan 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: l'établissement de la précontrainte comprend une étape de mise sous tension
PROCEDE ET DISPOSITIF D'ETABLISSEMENT ET DE CONTROLE D'UN SERRAGE HYDRAULIQUE D'UN OR DE PLUSIEURS BOULONS
Kathy Gingras
English translation:prestressing includes a stage where... is put under tension
Explanation:
prestressing or preloading is common in engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-18 17:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said that preloading bolts is common.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prestressing includes a stage where... is put under tension
chris collister
4(to establish) prestressing consists of a stage which is put under tension
Chris Hall


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l\'établissement de la précontrainte comprend une étape de mise sous tension
prestressing includes a stage where... is put under tension


Explanation:
prestressing or preloading is common in engineering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-18 17:48:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said that preloading bolts is common.

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l\'établissement de la précontrainte comprend une étape de mise sous tension
(to establish) prestressing consists of a stage which is put under tension


Explanation:
Prestressing is a common term used in the field of technology.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Sorry, I meant to agree with the other Chris. "Consists of", can't be right, as if this is a stage in the process there must be other stages, so "includes" is the word.
5 hrs