KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

"rosace de securite"

English translation: safety escutcheon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"rosace de securite"
English translation:safety escutcheon
Entered by: Ken Fagan

12:48 Jan 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / safety locks
French term or phrase: "rosace de securite"
"Si le cylindre est en saillie du cote exterieur, il doit etre protege par une rosace de securite"
Ken Fagan
safety escutcheon
Explanation:
On "old" doors with keyholes, the escutcheon is the largely decorative piece of metal around the hole serving multiple purposes:
- decoration
- protection of the wood, so it doesn't get worn by multiple key entry,
- guide for aligning the key straight
-reflective material making it easier to find the lock in dim light.

In your case, it will be a rounded / cupped / dished piece of metal around the protruding lock cylinder so that attempts to whack the cylinder with a hammer will be largely defeated, the escutcheon diverting the blow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-19 16:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fitted from 1966 with the door safety escutcheon boss also fitted.This boss is available as 24A1834 and gasket 24A1835 ...
www.minispares.com/Product.aspx?pid=42145

exterior safety escutcheon. -interior safety escutcheon. -screws. •. cable: EL648 – 8853, EL650 – 8855. •. loose magnetic contact: 8951/8952 ...
www.vingcardmarine.com/binary?id

50 Ø x H mm safety escutcheon. for profile cylinder, 50 Ø x 2 mm .... with safety escutcheon and bush at the. top for handle. Threaded lugs ...
www.irsecurityandsafety.co.uk/downloads/irah_randi.pdf

Silly me! SECURITY escutcheon would be much better.
Chubb Security Escutcheon - Souber RR1 Repair Rose ...
www.locksonline.co.uk/acatalog/copy_of_Accessories.html

And as this site says, a security escutcheon also prevents people drilling into the lock (quite so quickly) :
http://www.bosisystems.com/Images/TesaDoor_Web_a.JPG


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-19 16:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your second term should be self-explanatory now.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1safety escutcheonxxxBourth
2safety cuff
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
safety cuff


Explanation:
Maybe? Not sure whether I got the right picture, but many google hits for s. c. in connection with locks.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety escutcheon


Explanation:
On "old" doors with keyholes, the escutcheon is the largely decorative piece of metal around the hole serving multiple purposes:
- decoration
- protection of the wood, so it doesn't get worn by multiple key entry,
- guide for aligning the key straight
-reflective material making it easier to find the lock in dim light.

In your case, it will be a rounded / cupped / dished piece of metal around the protruding lock cylinder so that attempts to whack the cylinder with a hammer will be largely defeated, the escutcheon diverting the blow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-19 16:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fitted from 1966 with the door safety escutcheon boss also fitted.This boss is available as 24A1834 and gasket 24A1835 ...
www.minispares.com/Product.aspx?pid=42145

exterior safety escutcheon. -interior safety escutcheon. -screws. •. cable: EL648 – 8853, EL650 – 8855. •. loose magnetic contact: 8951/8952 ...
www.vingcardmarine.com/binary?id

50 Ø x H mm safety escutcheon. for profile cylinder, 50 Ø x 2 mm .... with safety escutcheon and bush at the. top for handle. Threaded lugs ...
www.irsecurityandsafety.co.uk/downloads/irah_randi.pdf

Silly me! SECURITY escutcheon would be much better.
Chubb Security Escutcheon - Souber RR1 Repair Rose ...
www.locksonline.co.uk/acatalog/copy_of_Accessories.html

And as this site says, a security escutcheon also prevents people drilling into the lock (quite so quickly) :
http://www.bosisystems.com/Images/TesaDoor_Web_a.JPG


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-19 16:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your second term should be self-explanatory now.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transitwrite: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1997025500
1 day2 hrs