KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

cache exterieur

English translation: (protective or external) cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cache exterieur
English translation:(protective or external) cover
Entered by: Ken Fagan

18:05 Jan 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / cylinder lock
French term or phrase: cache exterieur
"Si le mecanisme doit etre protege par une rosace de securite (c'est a dire un cache exterieur destine a empecher son bris)"
Ken Fagan
(protective or external) cover
Explanation:
This is just a tamper-proof cover. It's described in the text.
Selected response from:

Kpy
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(protective or external) coverKpy
5 -1outer cache policy
Chris Hall


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
outer cache policy


Explanation:
Am 99% pretty sure this is right, awaiting confirmation...

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Chris


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: not sure what exactly you mean by "policy"
2 hrs

disagree  Richard Benham: Is this insurance against going broke? (As in running outer cache?)
8 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(protective or external) cover


Explanation:
This is just a tamper-proof cover. It's described in the text.

Kpy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa
1 hr
  -> Thanks Bashiqa

agree  Victoria Burns:
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Benham