KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

"mazout ecoule"

English translation: leaking fuel oil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"mazout ecoule"
English translation:leaking fuel oil
Entered by: Ken Fagan

20:48 Jan 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / damages covered by an insurance policy
French term or phrase: "mazout ecoule"
sorry, no context
Ken Fagan
leaking fuel oil
Explanation:
Sorry, with no context this is just a possibility. Check the website below if it may help you.
Selected response from:

Miguel Cabelo
Grading comment
thank you, Miguel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"fuel spillage"
Chris Hall
4leaked fuel oil
Transitwrite
1 +1leaking fuel oilMiguel Cabelo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaking fuel oil


Explanation:
Sorry, with no context this is just a possibility. Check the website below if it may help you.


    Reference: http://starlab.es/hosting/win/documents/publications/Public_...
Miguel Cabelo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, Miguel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
1 hr

neutral  Transitwrite: i wouldn't translate to the present (it would be s'écoule)
1 day12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"fuel spillage"


Explanation:
Without any more context, best I can do.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
1 day4 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaked fuel oil


Explanation:
careful too - what type of mazout is it about? Domestic, or other...

Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Benham