KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

échelle courante

English translation: standard scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:échelle courante
English translation:standard scale
Entered by: chris collister

17:32 Feb 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / technical drawing
French term or phrase: échelle courante
in this phrase:
Les schémas, plans et dessins seront établis selon la norme NF E-04-002 ; ils seront représentés à une //échelle courante// du sytème métrique et cotés suivant ce système ; ...

A good glossary will also be welcome!!
Alexandre Berger
standard scale
Explanation:
standard or normal scale, eg 1, 1/2, etc
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
thank all for answering so fast
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3standard scale
chris collister
3standard scale
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standard scale


Explanation:
standard or normal scale, eg 1, 1/2, etc

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
thank all for answering so fast

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun: a minute faster ...
2 mins
  -> it's those damned slippery electrons...

agree  SusanMurray: yes !
7 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard scale


Explanation:
that's whta I think it is...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4