KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

eaux chargées

English translation: water laden with suspended solids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:eaux chargées
English translation:water laden with suspended solids
Entered by: irishpolyglot

11:55 Feb 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: eaux chargées
This is for a submersible electric pump.

* Élévation d'eaux très chargées avec corps solides en suspension jusqu'à 50 mm de diam.
* Turbine à effet VORTEX spécial pour eaux chargées
irishpolyglot
Ireland
water laden with suspended solids
Explanation:
OK, it could be (and probably is) sewage, but it doesn't actually say that. It could equally be mud, which isn't the same thing
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Fits perfectly in the context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4water laden with suspended solids
chris collister
3 +1sewageDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sewage


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha: Sewage water is correct. It does contain suspended solids
16 hrs
  -> Ok, thanks.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
water laden with suspended solids


Explanation:
OK, it could be (and probably is) sewage, but it doesn't actually say that. It could equally be mud, which isn't the same thing

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Fits perfectly in the context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I think it's in the gloss........seem to remember a discussion about it
12 mins

agree  Lori Cirefice: dirty water does bring up quite a few ghits with mentions of this VORTEX feature, I also thought of reclaimed water, wastewater, sludge water, silt water ... but all of these seem too specific in this case, so I think Chris has the right idea!
24 mins

agree  rkillings
7 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Needn't be sewage. "Pompes eaux chargées" often describes sump pumps (for removing water from basements), as opposed to borehole pumps.
1 day10 hrs