KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

débits massiques soufflé et repris

English translation: mass flowrates, (normally) aspirated and recirculated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:débits massiques soufflé et repris
English translation:mass flowrates, (normally) aspirated and recirculated
Entered by: TopBearLondon

10:04 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / air conditioning
French term or phrase: débits massiques soufflé et repris
Hi, I know I have been asking a lot on this subject, and I apologise for that, but this translation is a complete nightmare :(
Context:
Cette centrale fournira également les débits massiques soufflé et repris totaux pour le calcul de la pression intérieure, Pib, et le calcul des débits entre groupe
TopBearLondon
mass flowrates, (normally) aspirated and recirculated
Explanation:
You could omit the aspirated and just use "normal". Being A/C, it couldn't really be anything other than blown. Mass flowrate is distinct from volume flowrate since the gas density varies with temperature.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-18 13:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A/C is pretty much always "forced" since it relies on at least one pump or fan. I'm inclined to think the word is redundant. As for repris, this is just recycled or recirculated, often to remove particulates, CO2 or moisture.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Brilliant!
Thanks once again :)
TB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mass flowrates, (normally) aspirated and recirculated
chris collister
4blown and recycled flow rates
Trevor Keast


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blown and recycled flow rates


Explanation:
Débits massiques: flow rates


Trevor Keast
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mass flowrates, (normally) aspirated and recirculated


Explanation:
You could omit the aspirated and just use "normal". Being A/C, it couldn't really be anything other than blown. Mass flowrate is distinct from volume flowrate since the gas density varies with temperature.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-18 13:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A/C is pretty much always "forced" since it relies on at least one pump or fan. I'm inclined to think the word is redundant. As for repris, this is just recycled or recirculated, often to remove particulates, CO2 or moisture.

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
Brilliant!
Thanks once again :)
TB
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you not think that "débit soufflé" is "forced flow"? I am having some trouble with this concept (forced, blown, aspirated....) "débit repris" is also mentioned... "recovered flow"???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr

agree  Charles Hawtrey
1 hr