KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

rendement conventionnel annuel moyen de génération pour le chauffage

English translation: conventional/standard annual average output


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rendement conventionnel annuel moyen de génération pour le chauffage
English translation:conventional/standard annual average output
Entered by: TopBearLondon

18:00 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Heating
French term or phrase: rendement conventionnel annuel moyen de génération pour le chauffage
Anyone fancy having a crack at this little conundrum of words?
;)
TB

Context:
Ce modèle basé sur un profil de charge conventionnel calcule le rendement conventionnel annuel moyen de génération pour le chauffage à partir des pertes calculées au point de fonctionnement x qui font intervenir les pertes aux points de fonctionnement mesurés et à partir des pertes pendant la période de non demande
TopBearLondon
conventional/standard annual average output
Explanation:
As it says...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-18 18:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie the annual thermal output when run conventionally over a year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-18 18:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, 'output' would imply generation. Tautologous, I'd say, but the French seem to love that...
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
I plumped for this in the end.
Many thanks! I forgot I hadn't awarded the points!
Apologies, TB :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conventional mean annual generation efficiency
Robin Levey
4conventional/standard annual average output
chris collister


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conventional/standard annual average output


Explanation:
As it says...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-02-18 18:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie the annual thermal output when run conventionally over a year

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-18 18:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, 'output' would imply generation. Tautologous, I'd say, but the French seem to love that...

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246
Grading comment
I plumped for this in the end.
Many thanks! I forgot I hadn't awarded the points!
Apologies, TB :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conventional mean annual generation efficiency


Explanation:
I'm not so sure there's any tautology here: rendement can mean efficiency or output and as we already have 'generation' standing for output, that leaves rendement standing for efficiency.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translexIQ
1 day1 hr

agree  chris collister: Good point...
10 days