KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

humidificateur à ruissellement ou à pulvérisation

English translation: trickling or atomising humidifier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:humidificateur à ruissellement ou à pulvérisation
English translation:trickling or atomising humidifier
Entered by: TopBearLondon

01:09 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / air conditioning
French term or phrase: humidificateur à ruissellement ou à pulvérisation
Seeing the light at the end of the tunnel on this translation on Air conditioning! Hurrah!

Looking for the abovementioned types of humidifiers... here is the context...

La consommation équivalente de chauffage de l’humidificateur est soit ajoutée à celle de la batterie de préchauffage si l’humidificateur est de type à ruissellement ou à pulvérisation, soit vers le comptage électrique si l’humidificateur est à vapeur

Many thanks in advance,
TB :)
TopBearLondon
trickling or atomising humidifier
Explanation:
A bit of a llong shot, but here's at least one Google that on the face of it seems to support this idea:

Apparatus for determining humidity concentration in a humidified ...-

However, there are also other alternative humidifying systems, e.g. trickling humidifiers or humidification by atomization of water by means of the impeller ...

www.patentstorm.us/patents/5394734-description.html
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
This is what I plumped for in the end.
Many thanks, Tony!
TB :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1trickle or mist humidifierrkillings
2wetted element or pneumatic atomizing nozzle humidifierJoachim Siegert
1 +1trickling or atomising humidifier
Tony M


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trickling or atomising humidifier


Explanation:
A bit of a llong shot, but here's at least one Google that on the face of it seems to support this idea:

Apparatus for determining humidity concentration in a humidified ...-

However, there are also other alternative humidifying systems, e.g. trickling humidifiers or humidification by atomization of water by means of the impeller ...

www.patentstorm.us/patents/5394734-description.html


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 586
Grading comment
This is what I plumped for in the end.
Many thanks, Tony!
TB :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joachim Siegert: Edit: "atomizing" can be done by pneumatic pressure or rotating/oscillating disks, but "pulvérisation" only refers to the pneumatic pressure method (well, according to the sites I came across, no expertise claimed for myself)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Joachim, for these important corrections.

agree  chris collister: Nice to see my old friend batterie again... What about "trickle-type humidifier"? These are rather similar to evaporative coolers, I believe.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris! Yes, I think you're right.. or at least, more right than I!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trickle or mist humidifier


Explanation:
trickle humidifier also called 'flow-through humidifier'.

It seems likely that whatever the difference between humidifiers à pulvérisation and those à atomisation, both would be classified as mist (or 'misting') humidifiers in English; differentiation would be by droplet size or operating principle (ultrasound, etc.).


    Reference: http://www.masterhandyman.com/columndetails.cfm?pubdate=2000...
rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translexIQ
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wetted element or pneumatic atomizing nozzle humidifier


Explanation:
At least this is what a comparison of the two sources referred to below seems to suggest, but since I'm out of my depth here I just hope this will help you get on the right track.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-19 11:59:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The weak performances of the above terms in google fights suggest the following names to be used instead:

"Flow-throught humidifier" for "wetted element humidifier" - as rkillings said;
"high pressure humidifier" for "pneumatic atomizing nozzle humidifier".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-19 12:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So without typos it would sound something like
"... if it is a flow-through or high-pressure type humidifier..."


    Reference: http://www.xpair.com/cours_gefen.php?pint_ArtId=73&pint_cour...
    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/iedweb00/base/pdfs/test_space_hvac_charac...
Joachim Siegert
China
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench