KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

simili procédé

English translation: (process) simulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:simili procédé
English translation:(process) simulation
Entered by: Eutychus

07:17 Feb 20, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Project management
French term or phrase: simili procédé
(gestion de projet d'énergie géothermique)

"Dans ce cadre, XXX a développé un simili procédé en mettant à disposition son expertise en gestion de projet, installations générales, fluides"
Eutychus
(process) simulation
Explanation:
The context does not offer much light but I would assume that this is either a scaled down or a software simulation
Selected response from:

translexIQ
Grading comment
that sounds right for my context, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(process) simulation
translexIQ
3pseudo-processrkillings
2a process model
fourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pseudo-process


Explanation:
Common enough term in process technology, programming and mathematics. What it might mean in geothermal engineering is anyone's guess.

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a process model


Explanation:
a test model

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(process) simulation


Explanation:
The context does not offer much light but I would assume that this is either a scaled down or a software simulation

translexIQ
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
that sounds right for my context, thanks.