KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

Les états

English translation: records/recordings/status reports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les états
English translation:records/recordings/status reports
Entered by: French2English

08:48 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / cranes; grabs; weighing
French term or phrase: Les états
I'm very confused by the use of this term in this context, as there is no prior or subsequent reference in the document to qualify it. This is taken from a document about cranes used in the waste processing industry - which are capable of weighing the loads.
There is nothing to suggest that it could mean something like 'the authorities'.... and it is far more likely to be technical in nature... any suggestions?
Would be most grateful.

Pesée
Chaque grappin sera équipé d’un système de pesée avec renvoi d’information et visualisation des pesées au poste pontier,
Les états permettront d’effectuer une totalisation par semi-remorque en cas de transfert, journalière, hebdomadaire, mensuelle des différents flux par ligne de traitement.
French2English
United Kingdom
records/recordings/status reports
Explanation:
weights are recorded and this data is used to....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I'm going with the level of agreement on this one. Both answers were helpful, but in fact I used 'records' as this seemed the most fitting in the context. Thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4records/recordings/status reportsxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +3statement
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
records/recordings/status reports


Explanation:
weights are recorded and this data is used to....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
I'm going with the level of agreement on this one. Both answers were helpful, but in fact I used 'records' as this seemed the most fitting in the context. Thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yup, same idea.
5 mins

agree  Victoria Burns: 'Records/reports' was my first thought, too
10 mins

agree  Terry Richards: Forgot to refresh so I didn't see this answer when I agreed with Tony
37 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
état
statement


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is being used here in the sense of a 'statement' — of course, you'll probably need to find a word more appropriate to your specific context. It might be something as simple as 'printout' — but without knowing more about the specific system in use, that might be going a bit far.

As I understand it, some kind of record is kept of each grab-load, and by adding up these figures, they can find out how much has been loaded in each lorry, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-02-21 09:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the precise word you choose will depend to a large extent on the actual working practices of this facility — as so often between FR and EN, the FR term perhaps emphasizes the FUNCTION, whereas the EN one is more likely to emphasize the FORM: so it might be a slip, a chitty, a printout, a report, a note, etc. etc.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 586

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or report?
3 mins
  -> Thanks, CJ! Possibly, yes...

agree  Terry Richards: or record / report
41 mins
  -> Yes, thanks, Terry!

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Probably yards of paper printouts (employees' term) kept as a record 'just in case'.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles! Yes, I rather suspect it's going to be abit like that...