KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

releveurs

English translation: extensions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:releveurs
English translation:extensions
Entered by: French2English

14:28 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / trommel/rotary screen
French term or phrase: releveurs
The text below refers to a trommel or rotary screen, for use in waste sorting applications. The term appears about 5 lines down.

Conception
L’appareil sera du type cylindrique. L’appareil sera conçu avec une ossature sur laquelle seront fixées des tôles de criblage facilement démontables de l’intérieur.
Les têtes des boulons de fixation des viroles ou d’éventuels ***releveurs*** ne devront pas dépasser de la virole interne ou être en contact direct avec la matière pour éviter leur usure et les problèmes de démontage des éléments qui s’en suivraient.
French2English
United Kingdom
extensions
Explanation:
I suspect these are what I have seen called "relèves" or "hausses" in similar applications, i.e. boards or panels at the top of the structure (hopper) to help prevent loss through spillage when bucket loads are emptied into it. Similar "hausses" are used on the sides of flat-bed trucks to increase their carrying capacity, or on trailers when you take your garden waste to the dump, and a relative of mine has a wheelbarrow equipped with what he calls "greedy boards" to increase its capacity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-22 17:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had thought of something like "lifter" or "vane" to raise the material as it goes through the screen (and let it fall back down again), but the requirement for it to not be in direct contact with the material would seem to preclude this. Odd.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
A very helpful explanation - thank you. This would seem to confrirm NewCal's answer too - in spite of the doubt expressed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lifterGhyslaine LE NAGARD
3extensionsxxxBourth


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifter


Explanation:
dans le Henri Goursau Technique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-22 14:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et qui "s'ensuivraient"

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extensions


Explanation:
I suspect these are what I have seen called "relèves" or "hausses" in similar applications, i.e. boards or panels at the top of the structure (hopper) to help prevent loss through spillage when bucket loads are emptied into it. Similar "hausses" are used on the sides of flat-bed trucks to increase their carrying capacity, or on trailers when you take your garden waste to the dump, and a relative of mine has a wheelbarrow equipped with what he calls "greedy boards" to increase its capacity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-22 17:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had thought of something like "lifter" or "vane" to raise the material as it goes through the screen (and let it fall back down again), but the requirement for it to not be in direct contact with the material would seem to preclude this. Odd.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
A very helpful explanation - thank you. This would seem to confrirm NewCal's answer too - in spite of the doubt expressed.