KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

société d'études

English translation: research group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société d'études
English translation:research group
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

22:23 Mar 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: société d'études
La société d'études fournira le calcul théorique.

Does this refer to a Research Group, or perhaps a Consulting Group?

Thanks
Jamie McLennan
research group
Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "société" = group. http://www.archeo-seas.org/

I can't remember for sure, but I remember this being a research group from somewhere. I could be wrong, but I'm thinking in this direction.

société = group
études = research
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Hi thanks for the answer. I think I'm going with this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1design consultantxxxBourth
5consulting firm
gabuss
5design office
swanda
4research company
Jean Claude Aciman
3 +1consulting engineers
Mark Nathan
3research groupMatthewLaSon
1 +1engineering firm
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consulting engineers


Explanation:
another possibility

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: I'd presume it's this, Bureau Veritas do these services & info can be found in French and English
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research group


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "société" = group. http://www.archeo-seas.org/

I can't remember for sure, but I remember this being a research group from somewhere. I could be wrong, but I'm thinking in this direction.

société = group
études = research

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Hi thanks for the answer. I think I'm going with this one!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engineering firm


Explanation:
Probably depends a bit on the surrounding context. This is just one suggestion from GDT (there are others)

Cf. also 'bureau d'études', often translated as 'engineering and design department' (sometimes drawing office) — it really all depends on exactly how the company, or in your case, contract (?) is structured.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-17 07:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker, please note that 'department' was not my suggestion for your headword question, merely in relation to the associated term 'bureau d'études'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 586
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sadly I have no information on how the company is structured. Perhaps design department is the best alternative. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: 'firm' or 'company' -- not 'department'.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Bob! Indeed, yes, the 'department' was only by way of illustrating a related term.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
design office


Explanation:
Dictionnaire Architecture et construction de J.R. Forbes

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consulting firm


Explanation:
Glossaire Banque Mondiale

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research company


Explanation:
as opposed to R&D (Research and Development Company) this company is the Research only side.

Jean Claude Aciman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design consultant


Explanation:
Just to add to the general impression that were you to give more context, as rkillings suggests, you might get better honed and less varied answers.

Of course YOU have the context and can presumably make up your own mind, but it leaves US hanging ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-17 10:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is being "étudié"? What does the "calcul théorique" concern? This and more is likely to help better ascertain what we are talking about here.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I feel it is much more likely to be about 'design' in some way, rather than 'research'
12 hrs
  -> Horses and water, horses and water ...