KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

qualification technique

English translation: technical qualification is widely used


10:32 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: qualification technique
The sentence reads:

Participer à la mise au point du produit concernant la qualification technique.

I understand that this means to perfecr the product so that it conforms to technical standards. Is this correct, and is there are precise translation for 'qualification technique' in English? Thanks!
Daniel Evans
France
English translation:technical qualification is widely used
Explanation:
if you Google technical qualification, sure you will find what you need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-03 10:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to my mind certification is different... But who knows!!! as I love to say "the man on the mountain knows"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-03 10:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I fear that certification is more formal, type agreement fom some authoriy or othe (afnor and the like or any EU body) So in doubt would prefer qualification, which admittedly is a bit hazy and fuzzy, but could fit in without entering into too muwc details... a cowardly approach I confess... But when in doubt I prefer the low profile, as if not perfect, at least not too wrong
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5technical qualification is widely used
cjohnstone
3technical complianceAlain Pommet
3technical certificationxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical certification


Explanation:
Une possibilité.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
technical qualification is widely used


Explanation:
if you Google technical qualification, sure you will find what you need

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-03 10:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to my mind certification is different... But who knows!!! as I love to say "the man on the mountain knows"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-03 10:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I fear that certification is more formal, type agreement fom some authoriy or othe (afnor and the like or any EU body) So in doubt would prefer qualification, which admittedly is a bit hazy and fuzzy, but could fit in without entering into too muwc details... a cowardly approach I confess... But when in doubt I prefer the low profile, as if not perfect, at least not too wrong

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: If Asker's INTERPRETATION is correct, "compliance" would be correct, but "qualification" could refer to things other than compliance with standards, and probably does.
2 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Cervin
2 hrs
  -> thks

agree  swanda: that's how I'd put it
3 hrs

agree  Marcel F
11 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical compliance


Explanation:
I think you are on the right lines.

Vous prenez toutes les actions correctives nécessaires à la qualification technique du produit afin de le rendre conforme aux objectifs de coût, qualité et performance.
http://www.terry-link.fr/article.php3?id_article=57



Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25