KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

luminaires type projecteurs

English translation: Light fittings: floodlights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:luminaires type projecteurs
English translation:Light fittings: floodlights
Entered by: Mari O'Keefe

13:35 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Light fixtures and fittings
French term or phrase: luminaires type projecteurs
This appears in the following text describing different forms of lighting:

Ensemble composé de luminaires type projecteurs ICAROS P-645 (positionnement des projecteurs simple feux, double feux ou en grappes) équipés IM 70 ou 150 W, Cosmowhite 60, 90 ou 140 W.

I have translated it so far as "ICAROS P-645 flood light luminaires". Any better suggestions?
Mari O'Keefe
United Kingdom
Light fittings: floodlights
Explanation:
Of course, you could simply put "floodlights", but just in case somebody wants to change it to another sort of light fitting and doesn't want to lose a generic name in a list of equipment ...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Light fittings: floodlights
B D Finch
4Spot lights
raj_gup
4floodlight projectorsxxxBourth
4projector luminairesrkillings


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Light fittings: floodlights


Explanation:
Of course, you could simply put "floodlights", but just in case somebody wants to change it to another sort of light fitting and doesn't want to lose a generic name in a list of equipment ...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel F
7 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floodlight projectors


Explanation:
floodlight projector (Elec. Eng.) The housing and support for a lamp used in a floodlighting scheme; it is designed with a reflector which directs the light from the lamp into a suitable beam.
floodlighting (Elec. Eng.) The lighting of a large area or surface by means of light from projectors situated at some distance from the surface.
[Chambers Sci & Tech]

Having "light" in "floodlight", I think you can dispense with "luminaire" (for which the English tech speak is indeed "luminaire"]

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I would avoid using 'flood' for 'projecteur' unless actual type can be verified, as it more often means 'spot' than 'flood'
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projector luminaires


Explanation:
Simply, really. The term describes the configuration of the fixture (luminaire), not the lamp, which in this case is a non-reflectorised glass bulb.
The beam width (flood/spot) is irrelevant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-04-03 19:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And let us hope they are full cut-off downcast luminaires, to avoid polluting the night sky.<g>


    Reference: http://www.licht.de/en/products-manufacturers/hersteller-pro...
    Reference: http://www.prismaecat.lighting.philips.com/ecat/Light/Search...
rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spot lights


Explanation:
I agree with Tony. They are spotlights as seen in the image below.

http://www.socarex-electricite.com/generale.php
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=spot lights&um=1&ie=...

Flood lights are typically used at stadiums...if that is your context.


    Reference: http://www.socarex-electricite.com/generale.php
raj_gup
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2