KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

Diffuseur à lamelles

English translation: louvre(d) diffuser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Diffuseur à lamelles
English translation:louvre(d) diffuser
Entered by: Mari O'Keefe

13:41 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: Diffuseur à lamelles
Again this appears in the following text concerned with lighting:

Finition
L’embase, les bras et le toit sont thermolaqués par poudrage polyester (teinte standard RAL au choix ou teinte aspect sablé suivant nuancier Futura de Akzo Nobel).
Diffuseur à lamelles thermolaqué en blanc (RAL 9010)

All suggestions welcome. Thank you.
Mari O'Keefe
United Kingdom
louvre(d) diffuser
Explanation:
"A fluorescent lamp fixture having a troffer and a louver [UK spelling is louvre] light diffuser includes ... and which includes horizontal louvre and vertical slat means locat. ..."
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-362-290-p3.html

"LOGIC-S - A rhapsody of light in tune with the architecture. Recessed luminaire, here with louvre diffuser for a high light output ratio and good glare ..."
www.zumtobel.com/specialproducts/default.asp?lang=2&cube=11...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1louvre(d) diffuser
B D Finch
5light diffuser gridBenvent
4grid exhaust/ diffuserEnrique Huber
4eggcrate (lighting) diffuserxxxBourth


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
light diffuser grid


Explanation:
Plastic grid or Light diffuser attached to the base of light fixtures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-04-03 14:21:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These diffuser come in many shapes and forms: Blinds type, Honeycomb, fresnell, open squares, etc... Their function is to scatter the light from the source to an area of the room or object to be illuminated.

Example sentence(s):
  • Attach grid to the bottom of the fixture.
Benvent
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
louvre(d) diffuser


Explanation:
"A fluorescent lamp fixture having a troffer and a louver [UK spelling is louvre] light diffuser includes ... and which includes horizontal louvre and vertical slat means locat. ..."
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-362-290-p3.html

"LOGIC-S - A rhapsody of light in tune with the architecture. Recessed luminaire, here with louvre diffuser for a high light output ratio and good glare ..."
www.zumtobel.com/specialproducts/default.asp?lang=2&cube=11...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel F
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eggcrate (lighting) diffuser


Explanation:
"lamelle" implies a deep structure. Usually they have mesh sizes about the diameter and depth/length of an egg.

eggcrate diffuser A metal or plastic assembly, resembling an eggcrate, used below a lighting fixture to diffuse the light it.
www.answers.com/topic/eggcrate-diffuser

www.regentskylights.com.au/main/eggDiff.html
www.ericnewman.com/barrel.htm [yes, it's not used for lighting here!]


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grid exhaust/ diffuser


Explanation:
as used in heating and ventilating A/C installations.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish