KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

Capot de fermeture supérieur

English translation: top cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Capot de fermeture supérieur
English translation:top cover
Entered by: Mari O'Keefe

13:43 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: Capot de fermeture supérieur
This appears in the text about lighting:

CONSTRUCTION
Fût en aluminium diam.
150 mm. Capot de fermeture supérieur en aluminium.

Any suggestions welcome.
Mari O'Keefe
United Kingdom
top cover
Explanation:
Yes, I know, if it were at the bottom it would not be cover!

Presumably we are talking about tubular masts, with a "plug" at the top, only a plug would fit inside the tube, whereas "capot" suggests it is attached externally.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4top coverxxxBourth
3cap
Marcel F


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top cover


Explanation:
Yes, I know, if it were at the bottom it would not be cover!

Presumably we are talking about tubular masts, with a "plug" at the top, only a plug would fit inside the tube, whereas "capot" suggests it is attached externally.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cap


Explanation:
See Wbster´s New Universal: cap (6): anything resembling a cap in appearance.....

Marcel F
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4