KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

dépassée à la baisse

English translation: drop to or below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépassée à la baisse
English translation:drop to or below
Entered by: French2English

23:11 May 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / gas transmission - capacities
French term or phrase: dépassée à la baisse
– la température du jour est inférieure à la température moyenne journalière susceptible d’être statistiquement atteinte ou dépassée à la baisse plus de 20 jours par an, au risque 2 %.

.....is lower than the average daily temperature statistically likely to be reached or ?????more than 20 days per year, with a 2 % risk ???

I really can't think how to say 'dépassée à la baisse' here! Can anyone help?
French2English
United Kingdom
drop to or below
Explanation:
The day's temp. is lower than the mean daily value that the temperature is statistically likely to drop to or below more than 20 days per year ... Not sure how the 2% risk fits in. Is it the risk that it WILL or WILL NOT drop to or below that value? For more or less than 20 days? Context will tell, presumably.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I think I have to go with the agreement on this one... and it is probably the best, most obvious way of saying what it means. Richard's arguments very helpful in particular. Thanks to all contributors.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2drop to or belowxxxBourth
4 -1totally reword
Richard Benham
4 -1lower than the minimum
RealBlunt
3below the minimum
Robin Levey
3 -1exceed the minimum averagemorphidae


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drop to or below


Explanation:
The day's temp. is lower than the mean daily value that the temperature is statistically likely to drop to or below more than 20 days per year ... Not sure how the 2% risk fits in. Is it the risk that it WILL or WILL NOT drop to or below that value? For more or less than 20 days? Context will tell, presumably.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
I think I have to go with the agreement on this one... and it is probably the best, most obvious way of saying what it means. Richard's arguments very helpful in particular. Thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: It seems unambiguous to me: the temperature t s.t. the chance that the daily av. temp. is <=t for more than 20 days of any given year is 2%.....
1 hr

agree  Clair@Lexeme
5 hrs

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, using value gets round it neatly. Maybe put the 2% risk in brackets at the end to be as ambiguous as the French. I always think there should be a word for this in English - like the German unterschreiten....
8 hrs

disagree  RealBlunt: dépassée à la baisse ...drop to or below ????? Incroyable!...non il ne plait pas...democracie de erreur
4 days
  -> Plaît-il? Pourquoi tant d'étonnement?//Pardon, je n'ai rien dit. "You really must learn English again", comme on dit.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exceed the minimum average


Language variant: transcend

Explanation:
I allowed myself to reformulate the english sentence, hoping it would be of any help.

(...)is inferior to the daily average temperature and it's susceptible to be statistically reached or even to exceed the minimum average more than 20 days per year, with a 2% risk.

morphidae
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: This does not make a lot of sense, and to the extent that it does, the sense is dead wrong!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below the minimum


Explanation:
My reading:

... la température du jour est inférieure à la température moyenne journalière susceptible d’être statistiquement atteinte ou dépassée à la baisse plus de 20 jours par an, au risque 2 %.
-->
... the day-time temperature is below the statistical mean of all daily temperatures, or below the minimum day-time temperature attained on more than 20 days per annum, subject to a 2% margin of error.

Note that 'du jour' means 'day-time' (as opposed to 'night-time'), not merely to 'the day' or 'daily'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
6 hrs

disagree  Richard Benham: I believe you are right about the reference to the daytime temp (which is how I was interpreting it), but the logic of your answer has no relation to the original.
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lower than the minimum


Explanation:
As lower than the minimum value registered, as in

http://www.bom.gov.au/announcements/media_releases/act/0102....

RealBlunt
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: There is no suggestion of this in the original. The minimum is not even mentioned!
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
totally reword


Explanation:
"the day temperature is below the temperature t such that the statistical likelihood of the average daily temperature's being less than or equal to t for more than 20 days of any given year is 2%".

The logic of the original is quite clear, but the expression is all over the shop. The term "dépassée à la baisse" is "exceeded" in the other direction ("inceeded"? "exceeded downwards"?). As no English equivalent springs to mind (and the original is terrible anyway), a paraphrase is called for. There might be a way to do it without introducing a variable, but don't hold your breath!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-05-02 13:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thing is here it's about two things. It is about the actual daytime temperature (presumably today), compared with a certain reference temperature (the temperature "t" above).

This looks like a condition of some sort (say in a contract or tender), and what it amounts to is "It's a cold day for the location".

Richard Benham
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RealBlunt: completely desagree...argument...spelling simple words...yes milord...any way I think your theories may be interesting ...but "dépassée" doesn't mean drop. Dépassée means "under", not drop to
4 days
  -> Apart from being unable to spell simple words in English, do you actually have an argument?