KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

au minimum entre

English translation: the lesser of the two


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au minimum entre
English translation:the lesser of the two
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

07:22 May 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general) / natural gas networks user tariffs
French term or phrase: au minimum entre
Terme de proximité

Le terme de proximité vient en déduction de la facture mensuelle de chaque expéditeur concerné. Il s’applique, pour chaque expéditeur, à la quantité de gaz égale, chaque jour, *****au minimum entre *****la quantité de gaz allouée sur le point d’entrée du réseau de transport et la quantité de gaz soutirée dans la zone de sortie associée.

Does this mean something like xxxxx or xxxxx, whichever is the lower? I can't think what else it could mean, unless I am missing something obvious...
French2English
United Kingdom
the lesser of the two
Explanation:
you got it, the meaning
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the lesser of the two
Taylor Kirk
4 +2whichever is lowest
Gustavo Silva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the lesser of the two


Explanation:
you got it, the meaning

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: minimum...
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claire Cox
44 mins
  -> Merci

agree  BusterK
56 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxBourth: The lesser of two weevils, to quote Master & Commander.
1 hr
  -> LOL!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whichever is lowest


Explanation:
you could use "minimum" or something like "....the quantity of gas is equal to X or Y, whichever is lowest."

Example sentence(s):
  • You will pay the discounted cash price, or the pharmacy's usual and customary price, whichever is lowest.
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RealBlunt: the lower between
1 hr
  -> thanks RealBlunt ! :-)

agree  atche84: lower
18 hrs
  -> Thanks atche84 ! :-)