KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

point de butée

English translation: stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point de butée
English translation:stop
Entered by: kashew

14:14 Jul 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: point de butée
Pousser le tuyau de raccord jusqu'au point de raccord, puis le lâcher et rabattre le clapet.
Elodie Bonnafous
France
stop
Explanation:
see context for confirmation: butée is sometimes a bearing...
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stop
kashew
3abutment - point de butée
Helen Shiner
3jusqu'au point de butée = until it bottoms
Herbie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stop


Explanation:
see context for confirmation: butée is sometimes a bearing...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
4 hrs

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jusqu'au point de butée = until it bottoms


Explanation:
See link below, and others


    Reference: http://www.hilleberg.com/Kaitum.
Herbie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abutment - point de butée


Explanation:
I would use this in an architectural context, but it might be different in the engineering world.

Not sure though if you are looking for point de raccord instead.


    Reference: http://www.keystothepast.info/durhamcc/K2P.nsf/K2PGlossary?r...
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish