KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

périmètre des prestations

English translation: Scope of services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:périmètre des prestations
English translation:Scope of services
Entered by: Victoria Burns

08:26 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / pyrotechnic testing
French term or phrase: périmètre des prestations
This is from the 'Dossier d'Interface' relating to a series of pyrotechnic tests.
The contents page reads:

"1. Périmètre des prestations
- Nature des prestations
- Détail des prestations
2. Exigences centre d'essai
- Nature des exigences
- Processus de prise en compte des essais"

I think I correctly understand the meaning of 'périmètre des prestations' but can't think of a natural-sounding way of saying it in English.

Any suggestion would be much appreciated.

Many TIA,

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Scope of services
Explanation:
What about "Scope of services" or "Sphere of services" or just "Services provided" ?
Selected response from:

looby
France
Grading comment
Excellent. Many thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Scope of serviceslooby
3limits of service
Eutychus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limits of service


Explanation:
one possibility

Eutychus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Scope of services


Explanation:
What about "Scope of services" or "Sphere of services" or just "Services provided" ?

looby
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent. Many thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Or scope of provision? Sometimes "compass" works. I'm not sure about the transition from 1-D to 3-D, though...
5 mins

agree  tralamode
9 mins

agree  narasimha
12 mins

agree  kashew: !
23 mins

agree  juliebarba: working for a service provider I'm with either "Scope of Services" or simply "Services"
31 mins

agree  Kristina Kolic
1 hr

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
2 hrs

agree  Uma Hariharan
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Etienne
8 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
2 days6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Charlie Bavington