KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

rédaction réservée

English translation: to be defined/decided


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rédaction réservée
English translation:to be defined/decided
Entered by: Charles Hawtrey

13:29 Jul 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: rédaction réservée
This is from a 'Dossier d'Interface' relating to a series of pyrotechnic tests. Under the headings

"Autre mesures" and later "Traitement de déchets" is written "Rédaction réservée" alone, followed immediately by the following section/article.

It seems to mean something like "To be confirmed" or something to this effect. Can anyone confirm or correct me?

Many thanks,

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
to be defined
Explanation:
These paragraphs have yet to be written, so 'to be defined', or more commonly 'TBD', is entered as a placeholder to reminds the writer(s) to come back to these items.
This is common practice in documents such as specifications that are written to a standard format.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
I went with Chris's 'to be decided' in the end. Thanks to all who contributed.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to be definedCharles Hawtrey
4subject to revision/editing
Helen Shiner
3pending
ormiston
3controlled draftingmchd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controlled drafting


Explanation:
that's what I would say, using the Quality Assurance jargon, as for example "controlled distribution".

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be defined


Explanation:
These paragraphs have yet to be written, so 'to be defined', or more commonly 'TBD', is entered as a placeholder to reminds the writer(s) to come back to these items.
This is common practice in documents such as specifications that are written to a standard format.

Charles Hawtrey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I went with Chris's 'to be decided' in the end. Thanks to all who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: or "to be decided", also TBD - a useful ambiguity!
9 mins
  -> Quite right, Chris - spot on!

agree  fourth
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pending


Explanation:
i.e. 'text pending' might work if Charles is right. TBD to me is more specific, indiating that a venue, date, etc. is not yet decided

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to revision/editing


Explanation:
Either making a note to themselves or the document's users that this is a draft version.

Two examples given in the links below.


    Reference: http://www.clip.local.gov.uk/lgv/aio/39885
    Reference: http://seekingalpha.com/article/75118-q1-gdp-data-still-subj...
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish