KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

Processus de prise en compte des essais

English translation: Test application procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Processus de prise en compte des essais
English translation:Test application procedures
Entered by: Victoria Burns

08:38 Jul 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: Processus de prise en compte des essais
The above term features in the contents list of a 'Dossier d'interface' relating to a series of pyrotechnic tests:

"3. Exigences centre d'essais
3.1. Nature des exigences
3.2. **Processes de prise en compte des essais**
4. Définition des contraintes"

Whilst the words all make sense on their own, I can't think of a natural-sounding English way of phrasing it. Can anyone suggest anything suitable?

Many TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Test application procedures
Explanation:
How about this ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-12 09:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome !
Selected response from:

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed. I found some refs to back this up.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Test application procedures
Juliette Scott
3Test accounting proceedures
narasimha


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Test application procedures


Explanation:
How about this ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-12 09:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome !

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed. I found some refs to back this up.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That sounds more like it. Thanks Juliette!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
3 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Test accounting proceedures


Explanation:
These are procedures which takes into account of tests conducted.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88