KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

chariot porteur

English translation: transfer trolley / transfer car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chariot porteur
English translation:transfer trolley / transfer car
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

09:01 Jul 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / pyrotechnics
French term or phrase: chariot porteur
This term comes from a 'Dossier d'Interface', in a table of services to be provided by a company in a series of pyrotechnic tests.

"Ensemble de tir
-Spécifications
-Définitions
-Constitution de l'ensemble de tir
--**Chariot porteur**
--Chariot pousseur et propulsion"

My first thought was some type of lifting machinery, but on second thoughts it could be some type of carriage attached to the pyrotechnic device itself, given that it is followed by 'chariot pousseur et propulsion' (which I am about to submit as a seperate question).

Can anyone clarify this for me?

Many TIA,

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
transfer trolley / transfer car
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jig trolley
chaplin
3transfer trolley / transfer car
Radu DANAILA


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jig trolley


Explanation:
c'est ce qu'on disait chez Toyota pour les chariots portant les voitures

chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci :-)


1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transfer trolley / transfer car


Explanation:
=


    Reference: http://www.worldstonex.com/en/Trolley.asp
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.