KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

retour en sécurité

English translation: safe recovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retour en sécurité
English translation:safe recovery
Entered by: Victoria Burns

18:32 Jul 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / pyrotechnics
French term or phrase: retour en sécurité
This term comes from a 'dossier d'interface' for a series of pyrotechnic tests, from the section dealing with post-firing recovery of the pyrotechnic models:

"La récupération est dans tous les cas conditionnée par l’assurance d’**un retour en sécurité** au sens pyrotechnique."

The term comes up several times in the document, sometimes on its own as a heading and other times in similar sentences to that given above. I understand that it means something like 'the safe retrieval/destruction' of the device. Can anyone tell me if there is a specific term used in pyrotechnic fields for this?

Many TIA

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
safe recovery
Explanation:
I'd just translate it like that - retrieval is in all cases subject to ensuring safe recovery ... (from a pyrotechnical perspective/ given its pyrotechnic nature/ pyrotechnically etc). Or how about ... ensuring pyrotechnically safe recovery .... that would be acceptable technical English.
Selected response from:

Bonaparte
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contributed.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4all clear
Juliette Scott
4come back safe
RealBlunt
4safety backup
narasimha
3safe fall back
Mohamed Mehenoun
3safe recovery
Bonaparte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all clear


Explanation:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:MjV8DNsPzq8J:www.mineac...|lang_en|lang_it&client=safari

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-07-12 19:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see page 13 on the link, "post-firing procedures"

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safe recovery


Explanation:
I'd just translate it like that - retrieval is in all cases subject to ensuring safe recovery ... (from a pyrotechnical perspective/ given its pyrotechnic nature/ pyrotechnically etc). Or how about ... ensuring pyrotechnically safe recovery .... that would be acceptable technical English.

Bonaparte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contributed.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safe fall back


Explanation:
that's what we use in Telecoms

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety backup


Explanation:
The recuperation in all cases is governed by the assurance of a safety backup....

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
come back safe


Explanation:
http://everything2.com/e2node/Come%20back%20safe%3B%20we%20d...

RealBlunt
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese