KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

repli

English translation: removal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:repli
English translation:removal
Entered by: Victoria Burns

18:36 Jul 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: repli
This term is part of the following heading from a 'dossier d'interface' relating to a series of pyrotechnic tests:

"4.3.2. Stockage des matériels industriels, repli."

The text under this heading deals with the time limits imposed on the storage of these materials. There are several meanings of 'repli' I can think of which MAY fit here (stretching the imagination a little) but I was wondering if anyone can put their finger straight on the correct interpretation in this context.

Many TIA.

Vicky
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
removal
Explanation:
Definitely not putting finger on it, but this is what comes to my mind ! Does this fit with what follows ?
Selected response from:

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4removal
Juliette Scott
4Withdrawal
narasimha
3entirely filledxxxSpeakering
2 -1stacking
Bonaparte


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entirely filled


Explanation:
maybe yes maybe no

xxxSpeakering
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: not the meaning
21 mins

neutral  Irene McClure: rempli?
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
removal


Explanation:
Definitely not putting finger on it, but this is what comes to my mind ! Does this fit with what follows ?

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Many thanks to all who contributed.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It most certainly does fit. Thanks again Juliette!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: what comes to my mind also, but "repli" is generally dedicated to people ..
9 mins
  -> thanks mchd (repli is sometimes other things...)

agree  xxxBourth: "Repli" = "packing up and leaving" when a contractor has finished on a building site. They don't want these people leaving any explosives lying around when they leave.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Bourth, and thanks for making me smile with your comments in Kudoz!

agree  Claire Cox: repli de chantier is given as demobilization in the AFNOR dictionary, which would fit nicely with clearing up and removal
14 hrs
  -> thanks Claire

agree  Radu DANAILA
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stacking


Explanation:
Hmm. I suppose you can't just store pyrotechnic materials any old how - repli is of course folding or coiling - fuses you could coil of course and folding up material creates a stack so maybe stacking or maybe "storage and arrangement".

Bonaparte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: In this context, I would suggest that "repli" means "withdrawal" (as in a withdrawal by troops - Bonaparte would be familiar with this) and has nothing to do with folding things up or stacking them.
907 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Withdrawal


Explanation:
The materials stored are withdrawn after a certain time, particularly materials which deteriorates after a certain period of time.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88