KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

votre volonté de faire communiquer les équipes du chantier et des méthodes

English translation: ...your willingness to have both worksite and methods teams communicate efficiently ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:votre volonté de faire communiquer les équipes du chantier et des méthodes
English translation:...your willingness to have both worksite and methods teams communicate efficiently ...
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

17:05 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / construction of sites
French term or phrase: votre volonté de faire communiquer les équipes du chantier et des méthodes
Je compte sur vous pour relever ce défi, en mettant en œuvre votre capacité à transmettre cet état d’esprit, votre volonté à faire communiquer efficacement les équipes du chantier et des méthodes et enfin, par votre compétence, à faire travailler les gens ensemble pour le succès de tous.
Kathy Gingras
...your willingness to have both worksite and method teams communicate efficiently ...
Explanation:
Thre might be other ways to say it but that is the idea.

"method" could be replaced by "process" depending on the overall context and field concerned.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3...your willingness to have both worksite and method teams communicate efficiently ...Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3 +2your determination to ensure efficient communication between the site and methods teams
Emma Paulay
3exercising resolve in having procedures effectively communicated to the crewsMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...your willingness to have both worksite and method teams communicate efficiently ...


Explanation:
Thre might be other ways to say it but that is the idea.

"method" could be replaced by "process" depending on the overall context and field concerned.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I would probably say "methods" rather than "method". And "both" is counterproductive. I would leave it out and possibly add "with one another" at the end, as I am sure that that is what is intended.//In context it seems these two teams are not talking!
2 mins
  -> Agree with you for "methods" but "with one another is limitative as on an industrial site communication is with numerous parties involved. This person could be in charge of these 2 teams only but teams needing to communicate with others.

agree  fourth: I agree with Richard
26 mins

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
12 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your determination to ensure efficient communication between the site and methods teams


Explanation:
An alternative.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
6 hrs

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exercising resolve in having procedures effectively communicated to the crews


Explanation:
Hello,

Something seems wrong with that sentence, or maybe I'm just braindead. LOL

Do they mean to have the procedures (méthodes) well communicated to the crews? He is responsible for this.

mettant en oeuvre = exercising (put into practice)
volonté = resolve

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15