KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

ouvrage concessionnaire

English translation: works carried out by concession holder /licensee/concessionaire


22:16 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: ouvrage concessionnaire
L’implantation des ouvrages concessionnaire à ne pas obturer

Does anyone know what an "ouvrage concessionnaire" is and how to translate it into English?
Kathy Gingras
English translation:works carried out by concession holder /licensee/concessionaire
Explanation:
as opposed to works carried out by someone working on the side
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Greaet!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3concessionaire worksxxxBourth
4works carried out by concession holder /licensee/concessionaireEllen Kraus


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concessionaire works


Explanation:
Presumably these are things belonging to the concessionaire that some third party must not cause to be plugged.

Are we talking dirty (like sewers)?

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
49 mins

agree  narasimha
5 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
works carried out by concession holder /licensee/concessionaire


Explanation:
as opposed to works carried out by someone working on the side

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Greaet!