KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

ensemble

English translation: assembly (and sub-assembly)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ensemble (mécanique)
English translation:assembly (and sub-assembly)
Entered by: mchd

13:59 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: ensemble
Note: word is used 3 times,
Documentation de conception
plans d'ensemble mécanique
plans de détails de tous les ensembles et sous ensembles avec nomenclatures en 2D sous format AUTOCAD ou sinon sous format neutre IGES ou DXF
schémas électriques, électroniques
schémas blocs, plans des cartes électroniques, liste des composants, ...
d'une façon générale, doc électronique suivant EN50155, STME001, FI01024 B



At first I thought overall, but now i don't know, may be assembly
Hélène Treloar
assembly and sub-assembly
Explanation:
as it refers to mechanical assemblies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-02 12:33:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci également
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assembly and sub-assemblymchd
5layout
kashew
4Unit; Set; GroupSubbanna


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
layout


Explanation:
GB.
Maybe N. American practice is different.

Example sentence(s):
  • General mechanical/electrical layout drawing
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unit; Set; Group


Explanation:
referring to the assembly/sub-assembly in the mechanical design units

Subbanna
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chris collister: ensemble is used in mathematics in particular to denote a "set" (a mathematical object) but rarely in engineering
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assembly and sub-assembly


Explanation:
as it refers to mechanical assemblies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-02 12:33:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

merci également

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge F. Vidal: This is standard system engineering terminology (hardware breakdown structure)
24 mins
  -> merci

agree  chris collister
38 mins
  -> merci

agree  narasimha
22 hrs
  -> merci