KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

rondelle d’appui

English translation: thrust washer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rondelle d’appui
English translation:thrust washer
Entered by: mohanv

14:09 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: rondelle d’appui
Hi,
I can't find a proper English translation for this anywhere. could you help me? It is some kind of washer but other than that I am stumped. The context is:

Si nécessaire, se servir d’un extracteur et d’une rondelle d’appui. Fixer la rondelle d’appui sur le rotor magnétique intérieur et faire agir l’extracteur entre la rondelle d’appui et le bout d’arbre, ne jamais forcer directement sur le rotor magnétique lui-même.

---
The text itself is on how to dismantle a pump.
Jonathan Downie
United Kingdom
thrust washer
Explanation:
thrust washer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-28 14:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acta.es/glosarios/mecanica_del_automovil-e.pdf
Selected response from:

mohanv
India
Grading comment
both the answer and the glossary were fantastically helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thrust washer
mohanv
4 +1support washerliz askew
4(if required, use a) washer as a spacerSerge F. Vidal
4spring washer
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spring washer


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://mechanical-components.globalspec.com/LearnMore/Mechan...
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support washer


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=support washer&as_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-08-28 14:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 86,500 for rondelle d'appui support. (0.30 seconds)
Search Results

1. [PDF]
Rondelles d’appui Stützscheiben/DIN 988SS Arandelas de apoyo ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Rondelles d’appui Stützscheiben/DIN 988SS Arandelas de apoyo SUPPORT WASHERS. d. s. D. DIN 988/SS. ∆. (kg/1000). -0.05 ...
www.ttgb.com/pdfs/988_SS.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
9 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thrust washer


Explanation:
thrust washer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-28 14:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acta.es/glosarios/mecanica_del_automovil-e.pdf


    Reference: http://www.acta.es/glosarios/mecanica_del_automovil-e.pdf.
mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
both the answer and the glossary were fantastically helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: It works! But it gives "support washer"!
5 mins
  -> It also gives thrust washer - see line 7 page 4

agree  xxxBourth: Though I think a thrust washer is actually a permanent part of a mechanical device, whereas here it is temporary and for manual use, something to thrust against, a sacrificial part to avoid causing damage to something important.
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  chris collister: I have made at least two similar special tools for extracting motorcycle forks. If I had thought about what to call the washer, it would probably have been "thrust" rather than "support".
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(if required, use a) washer as a spacer


Explanation:
The only purpose of the washer being to protect the rotor, why not write it like that for clarity?

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2