KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

erepine d'aspiration

English translation: crépine d'aspiration


09:50 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Water
French term or phrase: erepine d'aspiration
Concerning the theoretical analysis of deep well water pump:
"Niveau erepine d'aspiration" and later in the document "sur erepine bouchée"
any help greatly appreciated
Bashiqa
France
English translation:crépine d'aspiration
Explanation:
Spelling mistake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-02 09:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inlet filter, en anglais
Selected response from:

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Grading comment
Only 2 points as you had not translated it. To Philippe, just one of many, very many OCR errors, the entire document needs straining.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8crépine d'aspirationSerge F. Vidal
4suction rose
Radu DANAILA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
crépine d'aspiration


Explanation:
Spelling mistake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-02 09:58:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inlet filter, en anglais

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Only 2 points as you had not translated it. To Philippe, just one of many, very many OCR errors, the entire document needs straining.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you gentlemen

Asker: and lady


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eutychus
1 min

agree  margaret caulfield
5 mins

agree  chris collister: or "strainer", which tends to be coarser than a filter, ie deals with the beetles and sand before it reaches the fine filter.
8 mins

agree  mchd: and also for "strainer"
20 mins

agree  Arnold007
31 mins

agree  kashew
46 mins

agree  Philippe Etienne: OCR error? strainer indeed
55 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Strainer. The filter, if there is one, will be after the strainer.
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erepine d\'aspiration
suction rose


Explanation:

http://www.cooldesignsltd.co.uk/images/Accessories/Sauermann...
http://edef.net/marine-hardware/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-09-02 10:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also the GDT ...
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-02 13:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The filter is there, included in the assembly. Just take a look at the image in http://www.direktpolus.hu/uploaded_files/935938.pdf.


    Reference: http://www.direktpolus.hu/uploaded_files/935938.pdf
    Reference: http://edef.net/marine-hardware/
Radu DANAILA
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but not certain of exact form in this case. The general term "filter" is probably more suitable.