KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

blocage

English translation: restraint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:blocage
English translation:restraint
Entered by: French2English

08:58 Sep 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / aeronautics - belly fairings
French term or phrase: blocage
This is taken from technical data on an aircraft's so-called 'belly fairings'. I have checked the Kudoz glossaries re: 'blocage' and know that it can have different meanings depending on the context. What I am wondering here (see context below) is whether in English term used here would be 'blocking' or 'blockage' of fairings or in fact 'locking'. I expect it means largely the same thing although I suspect that there are actual blocks involved. Quite a pedantic point but the term appears so many times in the data that I wanted to check with Prozians.

Here are the ways in which the term appears throughout the document:

Ventre mou

Blocage en y
Blocage en z

Controle des conditions d'appui et de blocages

Points d'appui et de blocage reunis

Nombre de degres restant libres apres appuis, blocages et contraintes
French2English
United Kingdom
restraint
Explanation:
Not completely correct in French, should be "liaison", but a number of misunderstandings and poor vocabulary issues exist in books and manuals in this filed, not to mention software packages, their help and manuals.

The context with "appui" (support), "degrés de liberté" (degrees of freedom) clearly indicates that this is a mecanical study of a part and its movements. In this context, the "restraint" is what fots best with the supporting methods tp find the degrees of freedom.

The type of joint (second reference) for each part is defined by the restraints (could be also called "kinematic pairs" in a more formal context), "restraint on y" means that the part is fixed on this axis.
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
Very helpful - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4restraint
Didier Fourcot
2locking
Sébastien Ricciardi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
locking


Explanation:
suggestion

Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restraint


Explanation:
Not completely correct in French, should be "liaison", but a number of misunderstandings and poor vocabulary issues exist in books and manuals in this filed, not to mention software packages, their help and manuals.

The context with "appui" (support), "degrés de liberté" (degrees of freedom) clearly indicates that this is a mecanical study of a part and its movements. In this context, the "restraint" is what fots best with the supporting methods tp find the degrees of freedom.

The type of joint (second reference) for each part is defined by the restraints (could be also called "kinematic pairs" in a more formal context), "restraint on y" means that the part is fixed on this axis.


    Reference: http://www.algor.com/service_support/hints_tips/degree_of_fr...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kinematic_pair
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Very helpful - thank you!