KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

en mode forcé (here)

English translation: push through mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en mode forcé (here)
English translation:push through mode
Entered by: Eutychus

13:11 Feb 13, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Project management
French term or phrase: en mode forcé (here)
Yes I have seen the entry at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/education_pedago...

I have some more context here though, with an explanation:
"pour XXXX, nous réalisons ce que nous appelons de la documentation « en mode forcé », c’est-à-dire que nous nous engageons sur les délais"
Eutychus
push through mode
Explanation:
Just an idea, based on the definition they give.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
I think this one has it! Many thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4push through mode
Emma Paulay
4in deadline moderkillings
3with a pressurised deadline
B D Finch
3override
Corinne Taylor
3with zeal, determinedxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
push through mode


Explanation:
Just an idea, based on the definition they give.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think this one has it! Many thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: And here was I trying to avoid scatology ...
2 mins
  -> :-)

agree  xxxEuqinimod
1 hr
  -> Thanks Euqinimod.

agree  Christophe G.
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
19 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with zeal, determined


Explanation:
resolute, purposeful.

Thank God the saw fit to explain it, otherwise we'd still be wondering what they meant.

Closer to "forcé", you have "<i/>bust-a-gut documentation" of course, without wishing to get more scatological about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-13 13:52:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "all-stops-pulled documentation", as in "pulling out all the stops".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
override


Explanation:
I have often seen "override" used as "marche forcé". How about "override mode"?

Corinne Taylor
France
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in deadline mode


Explanation:
As opposed to taking the time required to do it right. ;-)

rkillings
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a pressurised deadline


Explanation:
Avoiding scatology (just to upset Bourth).

"... and to perform in a pressurised deadline-based environment • Ability to adhere ... painted on each end, so the Contractor will know it is a long pipe. ..."
gameranger.co.za/cs_1106.htm - 45k



B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93