ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

TH

English translation: Titre Hydrotimétrique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TH
English translation:Titre Hydrotimétrique
Entered by: Hacene

18:16 Feb 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: TH
La pression de l'eau froide, sortie surpresseur est de 12 bars.
Aucun adoucisseur standard ne fonctionne à cette pression.
Seul un adoucisseur sur mesure permettrait de répondre à cette donnée.
Vu le TH de 15°F sur l'eau de forage, et la présence d'un traitement filmogène, nous pouvons supprimer le poste d'adoucissement pour la partie hébergemetn.

(Water storage tanks)-
Paula Price
Tatal Hardness or Hydrotimetric Concentration
Explanation:
strait forward from French Titre Hydrotimétrique (level of harness)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-02-25 18:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read Total Hardness instead ot Tatal Hardness, sorry for the typo
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conversionxxxBourth
5 +1Total or general hardness of 150 mg CaCO3/litre
Simon Mountifield
5Tatal Hardness or Hydrotimetric Concentration
Hacene
3degree of hardness , hardness
GILOU


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tatal Hardness or Hydrotimetric Concentration


Explanation:
strait forward from French Titre Hydrotimétrique (level of harness)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-02-25 18:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read Total Hardness instead ot Tatal Hardness, sorry for the typo


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_aff.asp
Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree of hardness , hardness


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Qualitative Chemical Analysis
  – Water Treatment (Water Supply)
Domaine(s)
  – Analyse chimique qualitative
  – Traitement des eaux
Domaine(s)
  – Análisis químico cuantitativo
  – Tratamiento del agua
hardness Source CORRECT

degree of hardness
Source CORRECT

titre hydrotimétrique
Source CORRECT, MASC

  TH Source CORRECT, MASC

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Total or general hardness of 150 mg CaCO3/litre


Explanation:
The trap in the question is converting the unit to the English equivalent, as °F is the French unit for hardness, whereas the English one is mg of CaCO3 per litre. Apparently, 1 °F is equal to 10 mg CaCO3/litre.
15 °F would therefore give 150 mg CaCO3.



    Reference: http://www.fishdoc.co.uk/water/hardness.htm
    Reference: http://www.aquatechnobel.be/index.php?pg=parametres&mn=mn_aq...
Simon Mountifield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: 15°F is "fifteen French-scale grades", each one equal to 10 ppm (part per million) of CaCO3
58 mins
  -> Tks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conversion


Explanation:
1 French degree is 1 part per 100,000 as CaCO3 = 0.70 degrees Clark (one grain per gallon as CaCO3) and 0.56 German degrees.

But the best way of expressing it for universal understanding is parts per million (ppm) "defined as parts by weight" or as milligrams per litre.

[Manual of British Water Supply Practice]

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well put, Alex. Suffice it to add that the same abbreviation TH is used in English too...
6 mins
  -> Indeed. What worried me is the "15°F", wondering how many people, including engineers these days, would read that as "Fahrenheit" and get palpitations of perplexity!