KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

BOP mécanique

English translation: Balance of Plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:BOP
English translation:Balance of Plant
Entered by: Paula Price

19:15 Mar 12, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: BOP mécanique
Le but de la mission d'expertise est de déterminer l’état et de vérifier les caractéristiques de fonctionnement des équipements et des systèmes qui seront conservés après l’installation d’une nouvelle chaudière à savoir :
la turbine à vapeur,
l’alternateur,
le BOP mécanique (poste d’eau, eau alimentaire, réseaux de vapeur et périphériques)
les équipements électriques.
Cette expertise permettra de planifier les travaux de révision et les modifications à effectuer.

(technical installation)
Paula Price
Balance of Plant
Explanation:
"BOP (Balance of Plant)" found in a Belgian document about boilers.
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Balance of Plant
hduverle
4Blowout Preventer
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BOP mécanique
Balance of Plant


Explanation:
"BOP (Balance of Plant)" found in a Belgian document about boilers.


    Reference: http://mineco.fgov.be/energy/ampere_commission/D6.pdf
hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tom Bishop: This appears to fit the context.
5 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BOP mécanique
Blowout Preventer


Explanation:
Found this in a site about oil wells

blowout preventer BOP> mechanical device capable of containing pressure, used for control of well fluids during drilling operations
www.tc67.addr.com/teched/netlearning/ ISO%20definitions



    Reference: http://www.tc67.addr.com/teched/netlearning/ISO%20definition...
    Reference: http://www.tot.com/products/specs/workover.html
Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English