KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering (general)

au fioul lourd

English translation: on heavy fuel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au fioul lourd
English translation:on heavy fuel
Entered by: Paula Price

12:48 Mar 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: au fioul lourd
Ces chaudières sont en service et fonctionnent au fioul lourd.
(document about the installation of a boiler within a large electrical plant)
Paula Price
heavy fuel
Explanation:
operated with heavy fuel
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3heavy fuel
swisstell
4 +4heavy fuel oilDavid Sirett
4heavy fuelxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heavy fuel


Explanation:
operated with heavy fuel

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  Hacene
5 mins

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Almost synchronized swimming :)
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavy fuel


Explanation:
on heavy fuel

Many Web hits

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
heavy fuel oil


Explanation:
'heavy fuel' on its own is not wrong, but a very large number of its Google hits are in fact for 'heavy fuel oil'.


    Reference: http://www.cplpetroleum.co.uk/p_hfueloil.htm
David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Exactly
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes,this is the term I'm more familiar with. Sometimes abbreviated to HFO...
19 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
23 hrs